EDUCATION

2015        Honours - Digital Art, Griffith University, Queensland College of Arts (QCA), Gold Coast QLD

2009/10   Bachelor of Fine Arts (Major: Sculpture/ New Media) Griffith University, (QCA), Brisbane, QLD

2006/08   Diploma of Visual Arts, Southbank Institute of Technology, Brisbane, QLD

2005/06   Cert. IV Vis. Arts and Contemp. Craft, Central Queensland Institute of TAFE, Mackay, QLD

1994        Cert. III  Community Services. Cert III Aged Care Services, Para Institute,  Elizabeth, S.A.

AWARDS & GRANTS

2018       Regional Arts Development Fund - Germinate, Arts Queensland & Gold Coast City Council, QLD

2017       Regional Arts Development Fund - Germinate, Arts Queensland & Gold Coast City Council, QLD

2017       Australia Cultural fund raising

2010       Godfrey Rivers Medal Recipient, Griffith University, Queensland College of Art, Brisbane, QLD

2010       Fine Arts Award, Outstanding Initiative & Commitment to Sculpture, Griffith University, (QCA), Brisbane, QLD

2009/10  Award for Academic Excellence, Griffith University, QCA, Brisbane, QLD

2009/10  Honors College, Griffith University, QCA, Brisbane, QLD 

CAREER HIGHLIGHTS

2021  Cultural & Creative Industry Expert - Arts Tasmania & Screen Tasmania 

2018  Luminous Bodies - International Arts Residency, Toronto Island, Toronto, Canada

2017  Coo-ee "Come to me" Community Arts Project, International Artist Residency – M500, Maybole, Scotland, UK

2017  Artist Residency – Silkwood Independent school, Gold Coast, QLD

2014  Finalist, Rick Amor drawing prize, Ballarat Regional Gallery, Ballarat, Victoria

2014  Finalist, Marie Ellis art prize, Jugglers Art Space, Fortitude Valley, QLD

2013  Overall 1st Prize, Rotary Club of Tweed Heads, New South Wales 

2013  Rotary Club of Tweed Heads South, New South Wales

2013  Finalist, Toyota Community Spirit Emerging Artist Award, Melbourne, Victoria    

2010  Formation of Artist Run Initiative, Bad Pixels, Brisbane, QLD

2009  Finalist, “Churchie” National Emerging Art Exhibition, Brisbane, QLD 

2009  Finalist,  Art workers Award, Metro Arts, Brisbane, QLD     

2008  Print Collection, Southbank Institute of Technology Brisbane, QLD

2007  1st Prize – Oxlade’s Prize, South Bank Institute of Technology, Brisbane, QLD

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2017  Coo-ee “Come to me” Community Arts Project, Maybole Scotland/Gold Coast, QLD

2014  Gold Coast Art Centre, Bundle Road, Southport, QLD

2012  East Coast Dreaming, Atrium Gallery, Australian High Commission, Singapore

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2021  Art Mentor, Prospect High School, Launceston, Tasmania

2020  Sawtooth Fundrasing Auction, Invermay, Launceston, Tasmania 

2020  Junction Remade Parade, Victoria Park, Launceston, Tasmania

2020  Remade Ball, Albert Hall, Launceston, Tasmania

2020  Bohemia Studio Gallery, Westbury, Tasmania

2020  Deloraine Creative Studios, Deloraine, Tasmania

2019/20  Minds Do Matter - Queen Victoria Museum , Invermay, Launceston, Tasmania

2019  Sunscreening – Networks, The Walls Artspace, Miami, QLD

2018  Luminous Bodies Open studios, Artscape Gibraltar Point, Toronto Island, Toronto, Canada

2018  The Morris Art Prize, Carrara, QLD

2016  Satellites of Love and Regions of Alienation, Gold Coast Art Centre, QLD

2016  Dharnarama, The Walls one day walking tour, Miami, QLD

2015  Tools of the trade, The wandering room, Jugglers Art space, Brisbane, QLD

2015  Boarders Art Prize, Tweed River Gallery, Murwillumbah, NSW

2014  Marie Ellis Art Prize, Jugglers Art Space, Fortitude Valley, QLD

2013  Australia Day Group Show Australian High Commission, Singapore

2013  Rotary Club Art Prize, Tweed Heads, New South Wales, Australia

2013  Boarders Gold Coast Art Prize, GCCA, Surfers Paradise, Queensland

2013  Toyota, Community Spirit, Port Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

2011  Square Invasions, Instinc, Singapore

2010  Wake up with your head, QCA Graduation Exhibition, Brisbane, QLD

2010  Bad Pixel, BARI Festival (Brisbane Artist Run Initiative) Brisbane, QLD

2010  9 CENTS, Griffith University, QCA Project Gallery, Brisbane, QLD

2010  Eating Biscuits, Level Gallery, Newstead, QLD

2010  Bad Pixel BARI Festival, St George Square, Brisbane, QLD

2010  Bad Pixel, Glow 32 – City Studio, Brisbane Studio Spaces, QLD

2010  Bad Pixel, Jugglers Art Space, Fortitude Valley, QLD

2010  Bad Pixel, Synergy, Blue Room Cinebar, Rosalie, QLD

2009  IAM, Women’s Legal Service, West End, Brisbane, QLD

2009  The Churchie National Emerging Art Exhibition, Brisbane, QLD

2008  Exit, Southbank Institute of Technology, Brisbane, QLD

2008  The Green Dragon, St George Bank Art Prize, Brisbane, QLD

2008  Spring Art, St Sebastian’s Spring Art Exhibition, Brisbane, QLD

2008  When Pigs Fly Left Art Exhibition, Art Factory, South Brisbane, QLD

2007  First Prize – Cabaret, Suncorp Piazza, South Bank, Brisbane, QLD

2007  Belonging (RAW 07) Travelling Art Exhibition, Mackay & Proserpine, QLD

2007  The Green Dragon Art Prize, Brisbane, QLD

2006  Interlude, Morningside Campus TAFE, Brisbane, QLD

2006  Seeing you, seeing me, seeing things, RAW 06, Mackay, QLD

2006  Brisbane Outsider Artists, Verge 11th National Ceramics Conference QLD